background
Log in

Greater Great Falls Open – March 11-12, 2017

By on November 17, 2016

Greater Great Falls Open

Dates: March 11-12, 2017

Location: Holiday Inn, 1100 5th St. South, Great Falls, 406-268-2791

Room discount if booked before February 25.

Format: Five round Swiss, MCA Grand Prix event

Time Control: G/90, d5

Entry Fee: $25, Juniors $13, $5 more at registration.

USCF & MCA membership required. Other State Association membership accepted.

Unrated: MCA membership waived; USCF membership required.

Registration: 8:45 – 9:15 am, must be paid to be paired.

Rounds: 9:45 am, 2 pm, 6 pm; Sunday: 9 am, 1 pm or ASAP

Prizes: 1st $75, 2nd $50, Biggest Upset (non-provisional) $25.

Based on 25 entries. $$ increased if possible.

Contact:

Jim Skovron

1312 Camas Drive, Great Falls, MT 59405

skovron5@hotmail.com

www.montanachess.org

Billings

By on November 8, 2016

Billings Chess Club

Locations: Starbucks at 9th and Grand

Time: Thursdays 7 pm

Info: All skill levels welcome; No fees; Chess sets and clocks are available

Contact: David Duke, ddukelaw01@gmail.com, 672-8946 or Dan Mattson, mattsondm@me.com, 490-3983

Bozeman

By on November 12, 2016

Bozeman Chess Club

Location: Bozeman Public Library

Time: Thursday 6 – 8 pm / 6 – 9 pm when on first floor

Info: No fees, All skill levels welcome, boards and pieces available, brings clocks if you wish

Contact: Kevin Kuehnel; kevin.kuehnel1@gmail.com

Note: There is a kids chess club that meets at the library Tuesday afternoon – see library events calendar  for more information

2016 Missoula International School Scholastic – Nov 5

By on November 10, 2016

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Reyes y Reinas:

6-8

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Colton Quirk W5 W2 W3 W4 W8 5.0
2 Daniel Thackeray W6 L1 W7 W8 W4 4.0
3 Georgia Walker D9 W8 L1 W9 W5 3.5
4 Evan Lofink W10 D7 W5 L1 L2 2.5
5 James Aldrich L1 W9 L4 W7 L3 2.0
6 Martin Henry L2 W10 D9 U— U— 1.5
7 Blake Everett D8 D4 L2 L5 D9 1.5
8 Jack Kinderwater D7 L3 X10 L2 L1 1.5
9 Elias Benton D3 L5 D6 L3 D7 1.5
10 Emmett Platt L4 L6 F8 U— U— 0.0

 

Cubs

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Alex Mountan W2 W6 D3 W4 X5 4.5
2 Lieven Syeste L1 W3 W4 X5 W6 4.0
3 Quinn Leary D5 L2 D1 D6 X4 2.5
4 Heath Montgomery W6 W5 L2 L1 F3 2.0
5 Mari Naughton D3 L4 D6 F2 F1 1.0
6 Maya Thackeray L4 L1 D5 D3 L2 1.0

Giants

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Dimetri Hardesty W5 W4 W6 W2 W3 5.0
2 Kole Haynes W4 W6 W3 L1 W5 4.0
3 Jacob Haynes W6 W5 L2 W4 L1 3.0
4 Zach Henderson L2 L1 W5 L3 W6 2.0
5 Jason Anthon L1 L3 L4 D6 L2 0.5
6 JoAnna Forbes L3 L2 L1 D5 L4 0.5

 

Rattlesnakes

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 River Adkins W5 W6 W2 W3 W4 5.0
2 Brandon Hoskinson W4 W5 L1 X6 W3 4.0
3 Henri Naughton W6 W4 W5 L1 L2 3.0
4 Conner McBride L2 L3 W6 W5 L1 2.0
5 Ellis Walker L1 L2 L3 L4 X6 1.0
6 Theo D’hooge L3 L1 L4 F2 F5 0.0

 

Butte

By on November 8, 2016

Butte Chess Club

Location: Butte-Silver Bow Public Library

Time: Fridays 2 pm

Info: All skill levels welcome; No fees; Equipment provided (or bring your own)

Contact: Allen Brazier, abrazier@buttepubliclibrary.info